Api Power Company Ltd.

HydroPowerHigh Cap

NPR 345.00

NPR +2+0.58%

09:14 AM NPT · Oct 16, 2026

Est. 19th June 2003 · Trade Tower Nepal, Thapathali, Kathmandu, Nepal · CEO: Sanjeev Neupane

Api Power Company Limited is one of Nepal’s prominent renewable energy developers, dedicated to generating and supplying clean electricity to the national grid. The company was originally established and incorporated as a private company on 5th Ashad, 2060 B.S. (19th June 2003) under the Company Act 2053. It was later transformed into a public limited company on 6th Shrawan, 2070 B.S. (21st July 2013), with registration number 114473/059/060 at the Office of the Company Registrar, Ministry of Industry, Commerce, and Supplies, Government of Nepal. The company’s corporate office is located on the 4th Floor, Trade Tower Nepal, Thapathali, Kathmandu (KMC-11). Api Power Company Limited is recognized as a leading entity in Nepal’s power sector, with its primary focus on electricity generation using the country’s abundant renewable resources. The company is dedicated to strengthening Nepal’s energy security by developing hydropower and solar projects that contribute to sustainable, reliable, and environmentally responsible energy production. Committed to operational excellence, strong corporate governance, and long-term value creation for stakeholders, Api Power Company Limited maintains a reputation for transparency and responsible business practices. The company is registered with the Securities Board of Nepal (SEBON), and its shares—traded under the symbol API—are listed on the Nepal Stock Exchange (NEPSE), making it accessible to public investors. Over the years, Api Power has successfully developed and operated multiple hydropower and solar projects, reinforcing its role as a key contributor to Nepal’s renewable energy future.

Trading

Open

343.00

High

346.20

Low

341.00

Prev Close

343.00

Volume

443,463

Turnover

Rs 152,957,314.2

Txns

754

Valuation · Q4 FY25/26

EPS Ann.

15.06

EPS TTM

15.06

BVPS

119.51

P/E Ann.

22.91

P/E TTM

22.91

Graham #

201.24

Capital

Mkt Cap

20.96 Arab

Total

6.08 Crore

Public

6.08 Crore

Promoter

0.0

NEPSE Chart

Technical Analysis

Indicator Signals

MACD

Buy

RSI

Sell

SuperTrend

Strong Buy

Trend Analysis

Direction

Downtrend

Strength

Strong

Momentum

RSI (14)

63.33

ADX

32.97

Overall Score

86
Above Line

Technical Score

Moving Averages

SMA 20

337.06

SMA 50

333.56

Bands & Channels

BB Width %

3.54%

Volume & Flow

OBV

21,510,156

Flow Analysis

[ Live 2026-10-16 ]

Total Buy

1,615,295

Shares Bought

Total Sell

1,615,295

Shares Sold

Net Flow

0

Net Accumulation

Active Brokers

87

Participating

ACCUM/DIST

Accumulation 42%

Distribution 58%

Accumulators

6

Quantity

475,048

Amount

160,570,169

Avg Rate

338.01

Rank

#3

Brokers

#33#50#81#17#36#42

Distributors

4

Quantity

664,954

Amount

225,413,430

Avg Rate

338.99

Rank

#1

Brokers

#44#74#38#41

Net Flow Impact:

-189,906units
(Rs. -64,843,261)

Net Flow by Timeframe

API — Broker Breakdown (7D)

15 Buyers15 Sellers

[ Vol: 1,903,538 ]

Buy Side

Total: 879,884

Broker

QTY

AVG

NET

%

33

242,729

336.15

+190,637

15.0%

58

149,090

340.26

+14,487

9.2%

17

59,196

343.49

+34,668

3.7%

50

52,447

337.69

+46,630

3.3%

14

50,389

342.37

+18,091

3.1%

49

49,591

339.42

+5,877

3.1%

81

45,500

338.48

+45,490

2.8%

36

37,775

339.50

+29,041

2.3%

42

37,401

339.76

+24,873

2.3%

34

33,887

338.84

+3,354

2.1%

48

30,118

341.40

+11,981

1.9%

57

29,843

337.86

+5,292

1.9%

63

25,308

344.45

+23,984

1.6%

4

19,513

338.32

+16,437

1.2%

6

17,097

336.43

+6,456

1.1%

Sell Side

Total: 1,023,654

Broker

QTY

AVG

NET

%

44

390,041

338.11

-203,364

24.1%

74

157,893

338.54

-124,329

9.8%

38

71,474

343.09

-37,660

4.4%

39

65,541

340.41

-21,931

4.1%

41

45,546

341.65

-34,366

2.8%

66

36,993

341.50

-21,488

2.3%

35

36,433

341.66

-20,801

2.3%

64

35,980

339.55

-33,260

2.2%

59

30,300

339.14

-14,139

1.9%

80

29,300

343.08

-9,039

1.8%

22

29,164

339.44

-13,923

1.8%

32

26,751

339.48

-6,873

1.7%

16

24,667

339.53

-14,709

1.5%

40

23,027

338.38

-20,802

1.4%

45

20,544

339.18

-1,145

1.3%

Financial Fundamentals

Financial MetricFY25/26 Q4FY24/25 Q4FY23/24 Q4FY22/23 Q4Growth %
Sources of Fund
Equity
Paid up Capital6,379,7246,075,9285,786,5980+5.00%
Reserves and Surplus1,244,503000-
Other Equity0.00672739.26563153.110-100.00%
Total Equity7,624,2276,748,6676,349,7510+12.97%
Non Current Liabilities
Financial Liabilities5,944,4415,760,3785,345,3870+3.20%
Other Non Current Liabilities289,374164,32313,0620+76.10%
Total Non Current Liabilities6,233,8155,924,7015,358,4490+5.22%
Application of Fund
Non Current Assets
Property Plant and Equipment (Net)60,73117,53229,1310+246.39%
Capital Work In Progress554,547164,986114,3390+236.12%
Intangible Assets10,764,94511,142,67910,849,0570-3.39%
Financial Assets (Investments)3,519,8851,883,9681,122,1300+86.83%
Other Non Current Assets0.002587.3152.000-100.00%
Total Non Current Assets14,900,10813,211,75212,114,7090+12.78%
Current Assets
Receivables309,734310,279244,3380-0.18%
Inventories0.000.000.000-
Cash and Cash Equivalent100,50865,91128,9310+52.49%
Financial Assets164,53299,18885,3690+65.88%
Other Current Assets137,905327,90549,3630-57.94%
Total Current Assets (A)712,679803,283408,0010-11.28%
Current Liabilities
Financial Liabilities5,944,4415,760,3785,345,3870+3.20%
Payables0.000.000.000-
Other Current Liabilities82,16463,32755,8950+29.75%
Total Current Liabilities (B)1,754,7451,341,667814,5100+30.79%
Net Current Assets (A-B)-1,042,066-538,384-406,5090-93.55%

Sector Peers — HydroPower (30)

Peer Comparison

HydroPower SECTOR — NEPAL

2025/2026 Q4

NPR/Millions

Statement

Highlight

TICKERMarket
Key Ratios
PriceChgChg%Mkt Cap (M)Asset TurnoverBook Value Per ShareCurrent RatioDebt to EquityEPS (Annualized)EPS (TTM)Graham's NumberInterest CoverageNet Profit MarginP/BP/E (Annualized)PEGP/E (TTM)P/SQuick RatioROA (Annualized)ROA (TTM)%ROCEROE (Annualized)ROE (TTM)%Tax Burden

AHL

377.9+15.68+4.33%00.0668.430.284.81-17.41-17.41---72.656.05-23.78--22.6917.280.28-4.43-4.43%0.3-22.42-22.42%-

AHPC

263.6+4.61+1.78%0.010.06109.7147.90.073.413.4191.758.4948.032.3976.86-79.0336.9247.92.912.91%5.93.153.15%87.4

AKJCL

346-4.81-1.37%0.010.0993.693.150.373.183.1881.8845.6128.353.6105.972.05112.8930.063.122.452.45%7.63.453.45%100

AKPL

253.5-0.3-0.12%0.010.06101.770.70.851.021.0248.3379.0712.992.45244.12-253.8231.640.70.750.75%3.931.341.34%109.6

APHL

588.5+1.29+0.22%00.04102.410.512.26-4.12----28.498-198.79--56.640.48-1.23--0.11-4.02--

APPOLO

-------------------------

BARUN

332.5+0.5+0.15%00.09108.196.740.232.082.0871.1640.7221.392.96153.8-161.0632.886.741.911.91%5.632.542.54%85.88

BEDC

292.5-3.01-1.02%00.0746.284.952.24-1.7-1.7-218.78-14.776.66-181.18--182.9426.834.95-1.1-1.1%6.83-3.59-3.59%-

BENI

-------------------------

BGWT

519+20.01+4.01%00.16113.36.450.289.019.01151.5510.8339.644.8260.6-53.3924.036.456.536.53%11.288.228.22%88.19

BHCL

525-0.11-0.02%0.010.15112.532.140.1610.8110.81165.4415.9651.47441.630.3450.3221.432.147.517.51%13.610.0810.08%96.98

BHDC

442+5.41+1.24%0.010.15118.322.691.2811.7911.79177.1649.4330.693.5835.880.3136.9411.012.694.64.6%12.410.5910.59%97.41

BHL

225.7+1.19+0.53%0.010.1381.221.81.967.727.72118.7862.3524.482.5126.420.1628.156.471.723.233.23%12.259.919.91%83.13

BHPL

414+2.02+0.49%00.0850.031.141.86-0.3-0.3-133.02-2.639.16-1,527.67--1,566.6740.591.04-0.2-0.2%8.83-0.57-0.57%-

BJHL

561+16.02+2.94%0.010.0988.952.571.05-2.6--233.82-15.287.66-261.92--40.042.57-1.42-6.85-2.92--

BNHC

273-2.01-0.73%00.13100.597.620.971.491.4958.07111.026.462.76186.581.49188.8612.027.620.80.8%9.682.142.14%97.01

BPCL

651+5.49+0.85%0.020.1210.877.050.099.849.84216.073.1941.843.1767.891.4670.9328.416.524.184.18%5.364.694.69%80.94

BUNGAL

465-3-0.64%00.0981.420.213.4-3.84----11.287.18-152.34--17.190.21-1.07-4.34-4.71--

CHCL

336.7+0.71+0.21%0.030.1123.925.950.047.597.59145.46-61.663.8362.6-48.7138.5924.625.985.98%7.156.26.2%78.75

CHL

260.7+1.71+0.66%00.1384.292.081.031.721.7257.1192.027.563.04148.841.37155.8111.252.0311%9.263.123.12%101.74

CKHL

581+74.99+14.82%00.11100.190.831.9613.2513.25172.8377.740.336.3748.150.0444.9819.420.834.444.44%9.7313.8513.85%100

DHEL

507-1.02-0.2%0.010.04118.140.451.37-9.88----89.334.57-54.67--48.830.45-3.52-2.24-8.36--

DHPL

269.1-0.81-0.3%00.148.380.2333.095.515.5132.2384.5313.9332.8249.910.1250.736.950.231.891.89%14.8493.6393.63%100

DOLTI

305.4-4.59-1.48%00.159.871.112.20.870.8734.23125.134.655.31365.43.06355.1717.081.110.450.45%9.331.481.48%100

DORDI

269+6+2.28%0.010.07106.31.830.911.421.4258.2857.1510.912.32173.941.3185.1418.971.810.760.76%5.941.351.35%106.79

EHPL

317-0.99-0.31%00.1376.32.471.283.393.3976.2969.8214.324.396.840.8398.8213.862.471.931.93%11.584.544.54%98

GHL

310.9+6.9+2.27%0.010.0695.054.740.45-1.33-1.33-154.32-15.982.26-161.65--182.9325.94.74-0.94-0.94%3.92-1.38-1.38%-

GLH

269+0.99+0.37%00.1112.050.034.812.332.3376.640.323.682.17104.29-117.383.840.030.370.37%0.392.092.09%100

GVL

548.3+9.32+1.73%0.020.14124.331.41.5212.9412.94190.2682.629.873.8637.092.7138.2511.091.244.074.07%8.2910.9410.94%97.08

HDHPC

220.5-0.6-0.27%0.010.0371.970.210.22-3.4-3.4---136.812.82-59.71--64.8581.530.21-3.95-3.95%1.09-4.59-4.59%-
AVG383.035.411.16%0.010.09695.34.92.532.313.55106.579.813.755.379-19.11.1724.59626.0984.821.351.88%7.095.036.7%95.21
MED334.61.090.3%00.095100.391.961.171.92.7681.8873.7611.953.84549.031.352.0622.731.920.91.9%72.343.14%97.41
MAX65174.9914.82%0.030.16210.8747.933.0913.2513.25216.07233.8261.6632.82365.43.06355.1781.5347.97.517.51%14.8493.6393.63%109.6
MIN220.5-4.81-1.48%00.038.380.030.04-17.41-17.4132.230.32-136.812.17-1,527.670.04-1,566.673.840.03-4.43-4.43%-0.11-22.42-22.42%78.75

30

securities loaded

Best in class

Laggard

AVG

Average

MED

Median

MAX

Maximum

MIN

Minimum