Chhyangdi Hydropower Ltd.

HydroPowerLow Cap

NPR 256.90

NPR +1.9+0.75%

09:14 AM NPT · Oct 14, 2026

Est. May 16, 2064 BS · Gairidhara-02, Kathmandu, Nepal · CEO: Lal Bahadur Thapa

Chhyangdi Hydropower Limited is a Nepalese renewable energy company established to develop, construct, and operate hydropower projects that contribute to Nepal’s growing demand for clean and sustainable electricity. The company is primarily known for developing the 2 MW Chhyangdi Khola Hydropower Project, located in the Lamjung district. This run-of-river project plays a supportive role in enhancing local electricity supply and strengthening Nepal’s renewable energy infrastructure. The company operates with a focus on efficient project execution, responsible environmental management, and long-term operational sustainability. Chhyangdi Hydropower emphasizes high-quality engineering standards, transparent corporate governance, and strategic energy planning. Through hydropower development, the company supports community development by creating employment opportunities and contributing to local infrastructure improvement. Listed on the Nepal Stock Exchange (NEPSE), Chhyangdi Hydropower Limited provides investment opportunities to the public and maintains a commitment to value creation for its shareholders. The company aims to expand its footprint in Nepal’s renewable energy sector by exploring new hydropower potential and investing in viable projects aligned with national energy goals.

Trading

Open

253.00

High

259.90

Low

253.00

Prev Close

255.00

Volume

10,155

Turnover

Rs 2,599,652.9

Txns

0

Valuation · Q4 FY25/26

EPS Ann.

1.72

EPS TTM

1.72

BVPS

84.29

P/E Ann.

149.36

P/E TTM

149.36

Graham #

57.11

Capital

Mkt Cap

1.99 Arab

Total

77.4 Lakh

Public

77.4 Lakh

Promoter

0.0

NEPSE Chart

Technical Analysis

Indicator Signals

MACD

Sell

RSI

Buy

SuperTrend

Strong Sell

Trend Analysis

Direction

Uptrend

Strength

Strong

Momentum

RSI (14)

46.98

ADX

25.89

Overall Score

27
Below Line

Technical Score

Moving Averages

SMA 20

260.86

SMA 50

261.43

Bands & Channels

BB Width %

8.31%

Volume & Flow

OBV

5,259,128

Flow Analysis

[ Live 2026-10-14 ]

Total Buy

33,879

Shares Bought

Total Sell

33,879

Shares Sold

Net Flow

0

Net Accumulation

Active Brokers

56

Participating

ACCUM/DIST

Accumulation 48%

Distribution 52%

Accumulators

3

Quantity

9,605

Amount

2,468,730

Avg Rate

257.03

Rank

#97

Brokers

#17#25#6

Distributors

4

Quantity

10,304

Amount

2,628,725

Avg Rate

255.12

Rank

#96

Brokers

#57#47#14#45

Net Flow Impact:

-699units
(Rs. -159,995)

Net Flow by Timeframe

CHL — Broker Breakdown (7D)

15 Buyers15 Sellers

[ Vol: 48,061 ]

Buy Side

Total: 20,535

Broker

QTY

AVG

NET

%

17

4,708

256.67

+4,435

13.9%

25

2,926

257.45

+2,406

8.6%

6

1,971

257.23

+1,843

5.8%

41

1,515

255.21

+515

4.5%

50

1,038

255.15

+1,038

3.1%

22

1,035

255.16

+1,004

3.0%

59

1,019

256.37

+843

3.0%

1

1,000

250.00

+980

3.0%

33

1,000

255.00

+1,000

3.0%

74

1,000

257.00

+1,000

3.0%

29

835

256.79

+815

2.5%

3

753

254.48

+753

2.2%

46

720

254.17

+720

2.1%

52

515

254.95

+382

1.5%

10

500

254.64

+444

1.5%

Sell Side

Total: 27,526

Broker

QTY

AVG

NET

%

57

4,774

255.12

-2,923

14.1%

58

3,626

256.62

-720

10.7%

42

2,585

255.24

-385

7.6%

47

2,100

257.04

-2,100

6.2%

45

2,030

255.46

-1,317

6.0%

51

1,900

255.08

-1,090

5.6%

63

1,500

255.28

-1,000

4.4%

14

1,400

251.72

-1,335

4.1%

28

1,300

257.79

-1,000

3.8%

36

1,279

255.99

-1,179

3.8%

34

1,261

256.96

-535

3.7%

38

1,111

257.94

-446

3.3%

100

1,000

259.90

-1,000

3.0%

32

990

257.48

-975

2.9%

4

670

255.00

-644

2.0%

Financial Fundamentals

Financial MetricFY25/26 Q4FY24/25 Q4FY23/24 Q4FY22/23 Q4Growth %
Sources of Fund
Equity
Paid up Capital773,955386,978386,9780+100.00%
Reserves and Surplus-194,523-206,989-134,6320+6.02%
Other Equity72,95618,99200+284.14%
Total Equity652,388198,981252,3450+227.86%
Non Current Liabilities
Financial Liabilities627,690746,031827,4940-15.86%
Other Non Current Liabilities75.9010338.981937.790-99.27%
Total Non Current Liabilities627,766756,370829,4320-17.00%
Application of Fund
Non Current Assets
Property Plant and Equipment (Net)1,7381,7783,2060-2.22%
Capital Work In Progress0.000.000.000-
Intangible Assets1,079,5541,127,8801,176,1750-4.28%
Financial Assets (Investments)150,000150,000000.00%
Other Non Current Assets1,7341,5881,1520+9.16%
Total Non Current Assets1,233,0261,281,2461,180,5340-3.76%
Current Assets
Receivables26,05220,29315,0340+28.38%
Inventories2,1092,1092,41900.00%
Cash and Cash Equivalent30,2073,4881,4860+766.07%
Financial Assets0.000.0013397.800-
Other Current Assets32,55511,70300+178.18%
Total Current Assets (A)90,92337,59332,3370+141.86%
Current Liabilities
Financial Liabilities627,690746,031827,4940-15.86%
Payables17,83599,52696,9270-82.08%
Other Current Liabilities1.770.004166.480-
Total Current Liabilities (B)43,795363,488131,0930-87.95%
Net Current Assets (A-B)47,128-325,895-98,7560+114.46%

Sector Peers — HydroPower (30)

Peer Comparison

HydroPower SECTOR — NEPAL

2025/2026 Q4

NPR/Millions

Statement

Highlight

TICKERMarket
Key Ratios
PriceChgChg%Mkt Cap (M)Asset TurnoverBook Value Per ShareCurrent RatioDebt to EquityEPS (Annualized)EPS (TTM)Graham's NumberInterest CoverageNet Profit MarginP/BP/E (Annualized)PEGP/E (TTM)P/SQuick RatioROA (Annualized)ROA (TTM)%ROCEROE (Annualized)ROE (TTM)%Tax Burden

AHL

365-1.5-0.41%00.0668.430.284.81-17.41-17.41---72.656.05-23.78--22.6917.280.28-4.43-4.43%0.3-22.42-22.42%-

AHPC

255.9+1.9+0.75%0.010.06109.7147.90.073.413.4191.758.4948.032.3976.86-79.0336.9247.92.912.91%5.93.153.15%87.4

AKJCL

344+4.92+1.45%0.010.0993.693.150.373.183.1881.8845.6128.353.6105.972.05112.8930.063.122.452.45%7.63.453.45%100

AKPL

251+1.89+0.76%0.010.06101.770.70.851.021.0248.3379.0712.992.45244.12-253.8231.640.70.750.75%3.931.341.34%109.6

APHL

596.4-12.48-2.05%00.04102.410.512.26-4.12----28.498-198.79--56.640.48-1.23--0.11-4.02--

API

337+1.01+0.3%0.020.12119.510.411.0515.0615.06201.2438.454.372.6821.290.222.3111.580.416.486.48%11.2513.3613.36%85.19

APPOLO

-------------------------

BARUN

330+3.78+1.16%00.09108.196.740.232.082.0871.1640.7221.392.96153.8-161.0632.886.741.911.91%5.632.542.54%85.88

BEDC

290.4+0.41+0.14%00.0746.284.952.24-1.7-1.7-218.78-14.776.66-181.18--182.9426.834.95-1.1-1.1%6.83-3.59-3.59%-

BENI

-------------------------

BGWT

485.1-9.9-2%00.16113.36.450.289.019.01151.5510.8339.644.8260.6-53.3924.036.456.536.53%11.288.228.22%88.19

BHCL

522.5+1.51+0.29%0.010.15112.532.140.1610.8110.81165.4415.9651.47441.630.3450.3221.432.147.517.51%13.610.0810.08%96.98

BHDC

421.500%0.010.15118.322.691.2811.7911.79177.1649.4330.693.5835.880.3136.9411.012.694.64.6%12.410.5910.59%97.41

BHL

219.7+2.69+1.24%0.010.1381.221.81.967.727.72118.7862.3524.482.5126.420.1628.156.471.723.233.23%12.259.919.91%83.13

BHPL

410-7.52-1.8%00.0850.031.141.86-0.3-0.3-133.02-2.639.16-1,527.67--1,566.6740.591.04-0.2-0.2%8.83-0.57-0.57%-

BJHL

54500%0.010.0988.952.571.05-2.6--233.82-15.287.66-261.92--40.042.57-1.42-6.85-2.92--

BNHC

272.6-0.3-0.11%00.13100.597.620.971.491.4958.07111.026.462.76186.581.49188.8612.027.620.80.8%9.682.142.14%97.01

BPCL

647-2.73-0.42%0.020.1210.877.050.099.849.84216.073.1941.843.1767.891.4670.9328.416.524.184.18%5.364.694.69%80.94

BUNGAL

475-4.51-0.94%00.0981.420.213.4-3.84----11.287.18-152.34--17.190.21-1.07-4.34-4.71--

CHCL

329-0.99-0.3%0.030.1123.925.950.047.597.59145.46-61.663.8362.6-48.7138.5924.625.985.98%7.156.26.2%78.75

CKHL

501.5-11.91-2.32%00.11100.190.831.9613.2513.25172.8377.740.336.3748.150.0444.9819.420.834.444.44%9.7313.8513.85%100

DHEL

508+2.98+0.59%0.010.04118.140.451.37-9.88----89.334.57-54.67--48.830.45-3.52-2.24-8.36--

DHPL

267-1.99-0.74%00.148.380.2333.095.515.5132.2384.5313.9332.8249.910.1250.736.950.231.891.89%14.8493.6393.63%100

DOLTI

306.3+2.31+0.76%00.159.871.112.20.870.8734.23125.134.655.31365.43.06355.1717.081.110.450.45%9.331.481.48%100

DORDI

26100%0.010.07106.31.830.911.421.4258.2857.1510.912.32173.941.3185.1418.971.810.760.76%5.941.351.35%106.79

EHPL

317-6.21-1.92%00.1376.32.471.283.393.3976.2969.8214.324.396.840.8398.8213.862.471.931.93%11.584.544.54%98

GHL

294-7.01-2.33%00.0695.054.740.45-1.33-1.33-154.32-15.982.26-161.65--182.9325.94.74-0.94-0.94%3.92-1.38-1.38%-

GLH

265.6+0.61+0.23%0.010.1112.050.034.812.332.3376.640.323.682.17104.29-117.383.840.030.370.37%0.392.092.09%100

GVL

521+21+4.2%0.020.14124.331.41.5212.9412.94190.2682.629.873.8637.092.7138.2511.091.244.074.07%8.2910.9410.94%97.08

HDHPC

221+1.99+0.91%0.010.0371.970.210.22-3.4-3.4---136.812.82-59.71--64.8581.530.21-3.95-3.95%1.09-4.59-4.59%-
AVG377.13-0.72-0.09%0.010.09696.564.842.532.794.11114.0977.385.425.366-23.661.082-0.96726.114.761.552.11%7.165.397.12%94.33
MED333.500%0.010.095101.181.821.172.213.2991.7566.0913.463.84544.890.8350.52522.731.771.351.92%72.343.3%97.08
MAX647214.2%0.030.16210.8747.933.0915.0615.06216.07233.8261.6632.82365.43.06355.1781.5347.97.517.51%14.8493.6393.63%109.6
MIN219.7-12.48-2.33%00.038.380.030.04-17.41-17.4132.230.32-136.812.17-1,527.670.04-1,566.673.840.03-4.43-4.43%-0.11-22.42-22.42%78.75

30

securities loaded

Best in class

Laggard

AVG

Average

MED

Median

MAX

Maximum

MIN

Minimum