Everest Bank Limited

BankingHigh Cap

NPR 716.00

NPR +2.9+0.41%

05:46 AM NPT · Oct 15, 2026

Est. 1994 · Lazimpat, Kathmandu, Nepal · CEO: Jim Williamson

Everest Bank Limited (EBL), founded in 1994, is one of Nepal’s leading commercial banks, serving over 1.4 million customers nationwide. Operating as a joint-venture with Punjab National Bank (PNB), India, EBL benefits from strong international expertise and management support. With 133 branches, 168 ATMs, and multiple service counters across Nepal, the bank provides accessible and customer-friendly financial services to individuals, businesses, and communities. Known for reliability, innovation, and a strong service network, Everest Bank continues to play a significant role in Nepal’s economic development.

Trading

Open

718.00

High

718.90

Low

716.00

Prev Close

716.00

Volume

4,152

Turnover

Rs 2,983,116

Txns

0

Valuation · Q4 FY25/26

EPS Ann.

36.95

EPS TTM

36.95

BVPS

256.47

P/E Ann.

19.38

P/E TTM

19.38

Graham #

461.76

Capital

Mkt Cap

92.68 Arab

Total

12.94 Crore

Public

5.28 Crore

Promoter

7.67 Crore

NEPSE Chart

Technical Analysis

Indicator Signals

MACD

Strong Buy

RSI

Sell

SuperTrend

Strong Buy

Trend Analysis

Direction

Uptrend

Strength

Very Strong

Momentum

RSI (14)

71.21

ADX

85.16

Overall Score

86
Above Line

Technical Score

Moving Averages

SMA 20

698.74

SMA 50

687.45

Bands & Channels

BB Width %

4.19%

Volume & Flow

OBV

5,229,169

Flow Analysis

[ Live 2026-10-14 ]

Total Buy

198,183

Shares Bought

Total Sell

198,183

Shares Sold

Net Flow

0

Net Accumulation

Active Brokers

77

Participating

ACCUM/DIST

Accumulation 46%

Distribution 54%

Accumulators

3

Quantity

93,042

Amount

65,802,428

Avg Rate

707.23

Rank

#10

Brokers

#66#4#34

Distributors

5

Quantity

108,634

Amount

76,598,778

Avg Rate

705.11

Rank

#9

Brokers

#25#39#42#62#14

Net Flow Impact:

-15,592units
(Rs. -10,796,351)

Net Flow by Timeframe

EBL — Broker Breakdown (7D)

15 Buyers15 Sellers

[ Vol: 313,466 ]

Buy Side

Total: 161,478

Broker

QTY

AVG

NET

%

66

64,470

708.38

+64,460

32.5%

4

16,325

705.33

+13,597

8.2%

34

12,247

703.76

+11,027

6.2%

11

12,115

703.13

+10,892

6.1%

49

10,333

705.58

+7,558

5.2%

65

8,324

700.47

+7,523

4.2%

17

7,838

702.02

+5,738

4.0%

36

7,372

712.40

+6,927

3.7%

75

6,287

709.28

+6,287

3.2%

100

5,465

700.58

+5,465

2.8%

82

3,300

707.66

+3,300

1.7%

53

2,630

709.71

+2,500

1.3%

81

1,899

707.60

+301

1.0%

57

1,863

701.21

+1,046

0.9%

76

1,010

698.40

+1,010

0.5%

Sell Side

Total: 151,988

Broker

QTY

AVG

NET

%

25

62,122

704.67

-60,683

31.4%

14

14,299

703.13

-7,959

7.2%

42

11,534

711.51

-10,749

5.8%

39

11,002

708.24

-10,936

5.5%

62

9,677

699.64

-9,617

4.9%

20

8,015

706.76

-1,707

4.0%

58

6,967

704.85

-2,803

3.5%

45

5,710

707.94

-5,056

2.9%

48

4,704

705.64

-4,271

2.4%

13

3,358

712.06

-2,647

1.7%

29

3,350

705.01

-3,040

1.7%

22

3,312

707.77

-2,130

1.7%

95

2,750

705.98

-2,750

1.4%

33

2,742

703.62

-2,548

1.4%

38

2,446

707.59

-545

1.2%

Financial Fundamentals

Financial MetricFY25/26 Q4FY24/25 Q4FY23/24 Q4FY22/23 Q4Growth %
Assets
Cash & Liquidity
Cash & Cash Equivalent9,103,9836,691,9127,308,0520+36.04%
Money at Call & Short Notice54,483,13821,504,55327,246,9980+153.36%
Due from NRB35,026,02013,661,35320,764,9730+156.39%
Placement with B/FIs19,457,1187,843,2006,482,0250+148.08%
Loans & Advances
Loans and Advances247,098,682223,395,424187,300,3610+10.61%
Breakdown
Loans & Advances to B/FIs11,530,2959,771,8797,652,6630+17.99%
Loans & Advances to Customers235,568,387213,623,545179,647,6980+10.27%
Investments
Investment Securities57,029,886100,524,62565,156,0520-43.27%
Investment in Subsidiaries0.000.000.000-
Investment in Associates763,349776,283727,8100-1.67%
Investment Property514,473564,286522,3020-8.83%
Other Assets
Derivative Financial Instruments7,986,4594,953,60018,5130+61.23%
Other Trading Assets0.000.000.000-
Current Tax Assets286,182419,271525,4630-31.74%
Deferred Tax Assets0.000.000.000-
Goodwill and Intangible Assets183,548116,69624,4770+57.29%
Property & Equipment3,939,3624,133,1923,605,9090-4.69%
Other Assets10,825,3637,615,0792,093,6750+42.16%
Total Assets383,758,236365,205,354293,961,1580+5.08%
Liabilities
Borrowings & Funding
Borrowings8,961,57610,040,5577,024,6140-10.75%
Borrowing0.001100976.002349196.000-100.00%
Debt Securities Issued6,603,6136,603,6133,603,61300.00%
Subordinated Liabilities0.000.000.000-
Interbank & NRB
Due to B/FIs2,357,9632,335,9681,071,8050+0.94%
Due to NRB0.000.000.000-
Deposits316,018,577298,818,400232,316,6040+5.76%
Other Liabilities
Derivative Financial Instruments7,986,4594,953,60018,5130+61.23%
Provisions0.000.000.000-
Current Tax Liabilities0.000.000.000-
Deferred Tax Liabilities8,085121,050138,4670-93.32%
Other Liabilities15,533,11719,243,04426,702,3170-19.28%
Other Liabilities & Provisions23,586,20024,322,84526,840,7840-3.03%
Total Liabilities348,566,353333,181,802266,182,0020+4.62%
Shareholders Equity
Paid Up Capital13,721,37612,944,69411,767,9040+6.00%
Share Premium238,470238,470238,47000.00%
Reserves & Surpluses
Reserves15,727,82513,885,91712,258,2900+13.26%
Reserves & Surpluses21,470,50719,078,85716,011,2520+12.54%
Retained Earnings5,504,2124,954,4703,514,4920+11.10%
Non-Controlling Interest0.000.000.000-
Total Equity35,191,88332,023,55127,779,1560+9.89%
Total Liabilities & Equity383,758,236365,205,353293,961,1580+5.08%

Sector Peers — Banking (26)

Peer Comparison

Banking SECTOR — NEPAL

2025/2026 Q4

NPR/Millions

Statement

Highlight

TICKERMarket
Key Ratios
PriceChgChg%Mkt Cap (M)Asset TurnoverBook Value Per ShareC/D Ratio%Debt to EquityEPS (Annualized)EPS (TTM)Graham's NumberInterest Rate SpreadNet Interest MarginNet Profit MarginNPL%P/BP/E (Annualized)P/E (TTM)P/SROA (Annualized)ROA (TTM)%ROE (Annualized)ROE (TTM)%

ADBL

330+2+0.61%0.040.05197.1166.78%9.816.1113.33243.143.663.6612.544.07%1.5719.1823.562.910.670.67%6.736.73%

BOKL

-----------------------

CBL

-----------------------

CCBL

-----------------------

CZBIL

221-0.91-0.41%0.030.06160.5175.72%9.7913.5313.53221.053.483.6713.975.88%1.2314.5515.742.030.810.81%8.778.77%

GBIME

256+4.5+1.79%0.10.05183.1468.43%10.7616.3416.34259.483.293.5415.454.96%1.3114.6915.972.270.820.82%9.059.05%

HBL

202.5+0.71+0.35%0.040.06177.4872.74%9.436.566.56161.852.833.676.57.96%1.129.6530.181.930.370.37%3.793.79%

KBL

244+2.39+0.99%0.060.06170.877.14%9.9528.1728.17329.023.114.2125.957.46%1.237.458.061.941.581.58%17.9917.99%

LBL

-----------------------

LSL

274.9+1.61+0.59%0.070.06177.0274.77%9.811.6411.64215.323.223.6611.85.23%1.2218.4821.172.180.650.65%6.716.71%

MBL

272.1+1.19+0.44%0.030.06156.0178.45%9.8914.0114.01221.763.483.5515.43.98%1.5917.718.622.730.890.89%9.939.93%

MEGA

-----------------------

NABIL

544+2.98+0.55%0.150.06224.3180.18%9.2224.6624.66352.793.183.5620.824.2%2.3821.6922.834.521.151.15%11.6511.65%

NBB

-----------------------

NBL

310+0.31+0.1%0.040.05287.762.85%10.4630.6330.63445.283.543.9220.494.18%0.918.549.681.751.011.01%11.1811.18%

NCCB

-----------------------

NICA

329.1+1.31+0.4%0.050.06172.3261.07%14.321.221.2268.783.53.90.799.26%1.89266.48269.182.130.040.04%0.650.65%

NIMB

200.9+2.89+1.46%0.070.05197.7168.17%8.098.058.05189.243.153.848.738.66%0.9623.624.322.060.460.46%4.074.07%

NMB

268+2.5+0.94%0.050.06170.7982.77%9.4418.0118.01263.073.433.619.074.91%1.413.314.322.541.071.07%11.3611.36%

PCBL

274-0.99-0.36%0.050.07175.883.36%8.1219.6319.63278.653.663.8819.026.69%1.3612.2213.192.331.251.25%11.6511.65%

PRVU

192+1.81+0.95%0.040.05140.9267.86%11.42-1.02-1.02-3.284.18-1.0915.55%1.35-185.88-185.392.03-0.05-0.05%-0.67-0.67%

SANIMA

395+3.02+0.77%0.050.06177.0780.77%9.5522.7822.78301.263.393.4221.381.02%1.9815.3616.243.281.281.28%14.0514.05%

SBI

427.1-6.9-1.59%0.050.06194.7371.16%10.2518.0418.04281.143.213.5114.112.92%2.0221.7822.533.080.840.84%9.599.59%

SBL

434+3.32+0.77%0.070.06201.8173.63%9.5619.2419.24295.573.693.7316.711.06%1.9620.5323.283.430.960.96%10.3610.36%

SCB

678+1.49+0.22%0.070.04225.7747.24%6.9428.3828.38379.693.775.6238.392.03%2.9523.4723.159.011.71.7%12.8212.82%

SRBL

-----------------------
AVG325.141.290.48%0.060.057188.3971.84%9.8216.4416.29265.123.383.8415.565.56%1.57820.1621.4792.8970.860.86%8.878.87%
MED274.451.710.57%0.050.06177.2773.19%9.817.1817.18263.073.413.6715.434.94%1.3818.0919.8952.30.870.87%9.769.76%
MAX6784.51.79%0.150.07287.783.36%14.3230.6330.63445.283.775.6238.3915.55%2.95266.48269.189.011.71.7%17.9917.99%
MIN192-6.9-1.59%0.030.04140.9247.24%6.94-1.02-1.0268.782.833.42-1.091.02%0.91-185.88-185.391.75-0.05-0.05%-0.67-0.67%

26

securities loaded

Best in class

Laggard

AVG

Average

MED

Median

MAX

Maximum

MIN

Minimum