NMB Bank Limited

BankingMid Cap

NPR 272.30

NPR +5.1+1.91%

09:14 AM NPT · Oct 16, 2026

Est. 2062 B.S. (commercial operations expanded through multiple mergers in later years) · Babarmahal, Kathmandu, Nepal · CEO: Sanjay Kumar Koirala

NMB Bank is one of Nepal’s prominent commercial banks, offering a wide range of banking and financial services to individuals, businesses, and institutions across the country. The bank provides retail banking (savings, deposits, loans), corporate banking, trade-finance, remittance services, digital banking, and other financial products acting as a full-service commercial bank serving urban and rural clientele alike. Over the years, NMB Bank has built a network of branches, ATMs, and digital channels to improve financial inclusion and accessibility throughout Nepal. Because of its scale and diversified services, NMB Bank plays a significant role in Nepal’s banking sector, contributing to credit provision, remittance inflows, business financing, and overall financial sector stability.Given its backing and institutional strength, NMB Bank also supports related financial services subsidiaries and affiliates (such as microfinance or mutual fund arms) enabling integrated offerings from retail banking to microfinance and investment products. This helps it serve a broader client base, from individual account-holders to small-business owners, farmers, entrepreneurs, and large enterprises.NMB Bank’s strategy emphasizes accessibility, customer-centred services, and expanding its reach across both metropolitan and rural areas. Through branch and digital expansion, it aims to support financial inclusion enabling more Nepalese, including those in remote areas, to access banking, credit, savings, and other financial services.

Trading

Open

267.00

High

272.70

Low

265.50

Prev Close

267.20

Volume

201,893

Turnover

Rs 54,554,901.5

Txns

429

Valuation · Q4 FY25/26

EPS Ann.

18.01

EPS TTM

18.01

BVPS

170.79

P/E Ann.

15.12

P/E TTM

15.12

Graham #

263.07

Capital

Mkt Cap

52.51 Arab

Total

19.29 Crore

Public

9.45 Crore

Promoter

9.84 Crore

NEPSE Chart

Technical Analysis

Indicator Signals

MACD

Strong Buy

RSI

Strong Sell

SuperTrend

Strong Buy

Trend Analysis

Direction

Uptrend

Strength

Very Strong

Momentum

RSI (14)

76.65

ADX

47.25

Overall Score

86
Above Line

Technical Score

Moving Averages

SMA 20

257.93

SMA 50

248.22

Bands & Channels

BB Width %

8.77%

Volume & Flow

OBV

4,867,276

Flow Analysis

[ Live 2026-10-16 ]

Total Buy

1,175,304

Shares Bought

Total Sell

1,175,304

Shares Sold

Net Flow

0

Net Accumulation

Active Brokers

80

Participating

ACCUM/DIST

Accumulation 47%

Distribution 53%

Accumulators

3

Quantity

307,809

Amount

81,931,306

Avg Rate

266.18

Rank

#11

Brokers

#25#52#14

Distributors

5

Quantity

351,263

Amount

93,288,310

Avg Rate

265.58

Rank

#9

Brokers

#8#28#65#40#17

Net Flow Impact:

-43,454units
(Rs. -11,357,005)

Net Flow by Timeframe

NMB — Broker Breakdown (7D)

15 Buyers15 Sellers

[ Vol: 1,395,825 ]

Buy Side

Total: 705,085

Broker

QTY

AVG

NET

%

52

118,354

267.75

+75,641

10.1%

25

104,272

265.38

+90,076

8.9%

14

85,183

264.97

+61,121

7.3%

66

61,210

267.03

+60,799

5.2%

45

55,722

260.09

+38,288

4.7%

75

45,100

264.71

+44,580

3.8%

74

44,037

266.90

+42,172

3.8%

33

37,031

271.01

+16,403

3.1%

100

32,000

264.34

+31,960

2.7%

38

24,739

265.77

+10,477

2.1%

43

23,061

266.28

+16,427

2.0%

32

21,206

263.28

+9,771

1.8%

20

18,510

271.83

+16,443

1.6%

1

17,400

265.00

+1,427

1.5%

13

17,260

267.55

+9,077

1.5%

Sell Side

Total: 690,740

Broker

QTY

AVG

NET

%

8

132,976

266.86

-129,531

11.3%

65

98,837

265.86

-40,044

8.4%

49

67,209

266.14

-27,454

5.7%

28

47,723

265.28

-40,093

4.1%

57

43,372

266.66

-5,065

3.7%

17

37,586

262.12

-32,651

3.2%

62

35,246

266.38

-10

3.0%

40

34,141

264.02

-34,116

2.9%

34

31,436

265.61

-7,694

2.7%

36

30,982

263.71

-17,487

2.6%

44

30,480

264.84

-3,036

2.6%

42

28,172

266.34

-2,237

2.4%

58

27,910

266.11

-16,907

2.4%

85

24,524

265.51

-21,624

2.1%

83

20,146

267.20

-20,146

1.7%

Financial Fundamentals

Financial MetricFY25/26 Q4FY24/25 Q4FY23/24 Q4FY22/23 Q4Growth %
Assets
Cash & Liquidity
Cash & Cash Equivalent21,166,74233,385,65422,570,6030-36.60%
Money at Call & Short Notice32,218,02826,753,54317,746,2560+20.43%
Due from NRB18,698,02116,489,12314,710,4910+13.40%
Placement with B/FIs13,520,00710,264,4203,035,7650+31.72%
Loans & Advances
Loans and Advances261,775,865239,633,512202,551,5120+9.24%
Breakdown
Loans & Advances to B/FIs12,015,93610,514,1708,212,6710+14.28%
Loans & Advances to Customers249,759,929229,119,342194,338,8410+9.01%
Investments
Investment Securities51,624,46932,508,74533,772,7960+58.80%
Investment in Subsidiaries772,488772,488772,48800.00%
Investment in Associates0.000.000.000-
Investment Property1,962,2851,784,193851,4370+9.98%
Other Assets
Derivative Financial Instruments19,021,0338,681,4167,583,9220+119.10%
Other Trading Assets0.000.000.000-
Current Tax Assets97,5980131,2560-
Deferred Tax Assets467,672316,475420,3220+47.78%
Goodwill and Intangible Assets125,732127,174148,6280-1.13%
Property & Equipment3,670,6483,800,6783,070,0440-3.42%
Other Assets24,190,78013,462,66613,766,4240+79.69%
Total Assets397,381,305352,101,479295,101,5610+12.86%
Liabilities
Borrowings & Funding
Borrowings17,165,26822,401,52629,576,7290-23.37%
Borrowing1,926,8753,987,50011,552,6560-51.68%
Debt Securities Issued12,382,00012,384,56911,911,9420-0.02%
Subordinated Liabilities0.000.000.000-
Interbank & NRB
Due to B/FIs2,856,3936,029,4573,163,1800-52.63%
Due to NRB0.000.002948951.000-
Deposits315,118,455280,926,468223,942,5920+12.17%
Other Liabilities
Derivative Financial Instruments19,021,0338,681,4167,583,9220+119.10%
Provisions0.000.000.000-
Current Tax Liabilities0.0016278.000.000-100.00%
Deferred Tax Liabilities0.000.000.000-
Other Liabilities7,897,2767,459,8844,801,6880+5.86%
Other Liabilities & Provisions27,037,81216,171,72212,512,4880+67.19%
Total Liabilities359,321,535319,499,716266,031,8090+12.46%
Shareholders Equity
Paid Up Capital22,285,04118,366,70618,366,7060+21.33%
Share Premium0.000.000.000-
Reserves & Surpluses
Reserves13,901,73412,325,58810,464,0810+12.79%
Reserves & Surpluses15,774,73014,235,05510,703,0460+10.82%
Retained Earnings1,872,9961,909,467238,9650-1.91%
Non-Controlling Interest0.000.000.000-
Total Equity38,059,77132,601,76129,069,7520+16.74%
Total Liabilities & Equity397,381,306352,101,477295,101,5610+12.86%

Sector Peers — Banking (26)

Peer Comparison

Banking SECTOR — NEPAL

2025/2026 Q4

NPR/Millions

Statement

Highlight

TICKERMarket
Key Ratios
PriceChgChg%Mkt Cap (M)Asset TurnoverBook Value Per ShareC/D Ratio%Debt to EquityEPS (Annualized)EPS (TTM)Graham's NumberInterest Rate SpreadNet Interest MarginNet Profit MarginNPL%P/BP/E (Annualized)PEGP/E (TTM)P/SROA (Annualized)ROA (TTM)%ROE (Annualized)ROE (TTM)%

ADBL

339.3+5.51+1.65%0.050.05197.1166.78%9.816.1113.33243.143.663.6612.544.07%1.5719.18-23.562.910.670.67%6.736.73%

BOKL

------------------------

CBL

------------------------

CCBL

------------------------

CZBIL

221+0.11+0.05%0.040.06160.5175.72%9.7913.5313.53221.053.483.6713.975.88%1.2314.550.2915.742.030.810.81%8.778.77%

EBL

719+6.98+0.98%0.10.05256.4777.57%9.936.9536.95461.763.053.7125.220.49%2.7118.81-18.974.741.351.35%15.0815.08%

GBIME

254+0.71+0.28%0.10.05183.1468.43%10.7616.3416.34259.483.293.5415.454.96%1.3114.6943.1615.972.270.820.82%9.059.05%

HBL

205+3.01+1.49%0.050.06177.4872.74%9.436.566.56161.852.833.676.57.96%1.129.65-30.181.930.370.37%3.793.79%

KBL

238.4+0.4+0.17%0.060.06170.877.14%9.9528.1728.17329.023.114.2125.957.46%1.237.450.038.061.941.581.58%17.9917.99%

LBL

------------------------

LSL

272.2+0.6+0.22%0.070.06177.0274.77%9.811.6411.64215.323.223.6611.85.23%1.2218.48-21.172.180.650.65%6.716.71%

MBL

273+5.51+2.06%0.030.06156.0178.45%9.8914.0114.01221.763.483.5515.43.98%1.5917.7-18.622.730.890.89%9.939.93%

MEGA

------------------------

NABIL

547+0.98+0.18%0.160.06224.3180.18%9.2224.6624.66352.793.183.5620.824.2%2.3821.69-22.834.521.151.15%11.6511.65%

NBB

------------------------

NBL

306.8+1.89+0.62%0.040.05287.762.85%10.4630.6330.63445.283.543.9220.494.18%0.918.540.59.681.751.011.01%11.1811.18%

NCCB

------------------------

NICA

320.9-1.9-0.59%0.050.06172.3261.07%14.321.221.2268.783.53.90.799.26%1.89266.4820.77269.182.130.040.04%0.650.65%

NIMB

206.2+6.7+3.36%0.070.05197.7168.17%8.098.058.05189.243.153.848.738.66%0.9623.6-24.322.060.460.46%4.074.07%

PCBL

271.7+1.7+0.63%0.060.07175.883.36%8.1219.6319.63278.653.663.8819.026.69%1.3612.22-13.192.331.251.25%11.6511.65%

PRVU

192.8+1.4+0.73%0.050.05140.9267.86%11.42-1.02-1.02-3.284.18-1.0915.55%1.35-185.88--185.392.03-0.05-0.05%-0.67-0.67%

SANIMA

392.9+0.9+0.23%0.050.06177.0780.77%9.5522.7822.78301.263.393.4221.381.02%1.9815.360.816.243.281.281.28%14.0514.05%

SBI

432.5+2.58+0.6%0.050.06194.7371.16%10.2518.0418.04281.143.213.5114.112.92%2.0221.782.4822.533.080.840.84%9.599.59%

SBL

430.5+4.6+1.08%0.070.06201.8173.63%9.5619.2419.24295.573.693.7316.711.06%1.9620.53-23.283.430.960.96%10.3610.36%

SCB

679+1.02+0.15%0.070.04225.7747.24%6.9428.3828.38379.693.775.6238.392.03%2.9523.47-23.159.011.71.7%12.8212.82%

SRBL

------------------------
AVG350.122.370.77%0.060.056193.1571.55%9.8517.517.34276.813.363.8515.95.31%1.65120.469.71921.7383.0190.880.88%9.089.08%
MED289.91.550.61%0.060.06180.3173.19%9.817.1917.19278.653.343.6915.434.58%1.46518.650.820.072.30.870.87%9.769.76%
MAX7196.983.36%0.160.07287.783.36%14.3236.9536.95461.763.775.6238.3915.55%2.95266.4843.16269.189.011.71.7%17.9917.99%
MIN192.8-1.9-0.59%0.030.04140.9247.24%6.94-1.02-1.0268.782.833.42-1.090.49%0.91-185.880.03-185.391.75-0.05-0.05%-0.67-0.67%

26

securities loaded

Best in class

Laggard

AVG

Average

MED

Median

MAX

Maximum

MIN

Minimum