Swet-Ganga Hydropower & Construction Limited

HydroPowerMid Cap

NPR 289.30

NPR -0.7-0.24%

09:14 AM NPT · Oct 14, 2026

Est. February 28, 2005 · Kathmandu, Nepal · CEO: Not mentioned

Swet-Ganga Hydropower & Construction Limited is a Nepal-based independent power producer (IPP) engaged in the development, construction, and operation of hydropower projects across the country. Established with the objective of harnessing Nepal’s abundant water resources for sustainable energy generation, the company focuses on run-of-river hydropower projects and infrastructure development within the renewable energy sector. The company is known for its involvement in key hydroelectric projects, including the Ghalegaun Hydropower Project (5 MW) and Rudi A Hydropower Project (8.8 MW) under the Swet-Ganga Group, contributing clean and reliable electricity to the national grid through long-term Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) with the Nepal Electricity Authority (NEA). Swet-Ganga Hydropower emphasizes modern engineering practices, environmental compliance, community partnership, and transparent operations throughout project development and construction. Aligned with Nepal’s national energy goals, the company aims to expand its renewable energy footprint by investing in scalable hydropower infrastructure. With a commitment to technical excellence, responsible project execution, and stakeholder engagement, Swet-Ganga Hydropower & Construction Limited continues to strengthen its position as a growing and reliable player in Nepal’s hydropower sector.

Trading

Open

290.00

High

292.00

Low

288.60

Prev Close

290.00

Volume

16,777

Turnover

Rs 4,862,008

Txns

0

Valuation · Q4 FY25/26

EPS Ann.

11.13

EPS TTM

11.13

BVPS

83.65

P/E Ann.

25.99

P/E TTM

25.99

Graham #

144.73

Capital

Mkt Cap

4.61 Arab

Total

1.59 Crore

Public

1.59 Crore

Promoter

0.0

NEPSE Chart

Technical Analysis

Indicator Signals

MACD

Buy

RSI

Buy

SuperTrend

Strong Buy

Trend Analysis

Direction

Uptrend

Strength

Weak

Momentum

RSI (14)

41.49

ADX

14.31

Overall Score

40
Below Line

Technical Score

Moving Averages

SMA 20

295.8

SMA 50

299.3

Bands & Channels

BB Width %

9.06%

Volume & Flow

OBV

2,483,681

Flow Analysis

[ Live 2026-10-14 ]

Total Buy

86,146

Shares Bought

Total Sell

86,146

Shares Sold

Net Flow

0

Net Accumulation

Active Brokers

72

Participating

ACCUM/DIST

Accumulation 36%

Distribution 64%

Accumulators

5

Quantity

29,645

Amount

8,661,164

Avg Rate

292.16

Rank

#55

Brokers

#42#58#47#33#36

Distributors

3

Quantity

52,383

Amount

15,284,947

Avg Rate

291.79

Rank

#47

Brokers

#38#92#48

Net Flow Impact:

-22,738units
(Rs. -6,623,784)

Net Flow by Timeframe

SGHC — Broker Breakdown (7D)

15 Buyers15 Sellers

[ Vol: 131,229 ]

Buy Side

Total: 59,454

Broker

QTY

AVG

NET

%

42

8,370

293.05

+7,250

9.7%

58

7,515

292.22

+6,202

8.7%

47

6,000

292.50

+6,000

7.0%

34

4,861

290.69

+2,079

5.6%

50

4,333

291.76

+3,113

5.0%

36

3,900

291.23

+3,817

4.5%

33

3,860

290.55

+3,860

4.5%

57

3,755

291.15

+2,123

4.4%

6

3,250

291.07

+3,100

3.8%

19

2,936

293.03

+2,936

3.4%

8

2,560

293.90

+2,360

3.0%

51

2,062

291.34

+1,412

2.4%

35

2,052

291.97

+2,022

2.4%

4

2,000

289.70

+1,470

2.3%

95

2,000

293.99

+2,000

2.3%

Sell Side

Total: 71,775

Broker

QTY

AVG

NET

%

38

40,660

291.89

-39,740

47.2%

92

5,998

290.40

-5,998

7.0%

48

5,725

292.54

-4,005

6.7%

49

4,140

293.86

-1,981

4.8%

43

3,492

290.30

-2,822

4.0%

53

2,647

290.90

-557

3.1%

14

1,710

292.98

-610

2.0%

46

1,581

290.14

-1,581

1.8%

32

1,403

292.92

-1,003

1.6%

29

1,314

290.04

-924

1.5%

7

970

292.35

-859

1.1%

90

600

290.10

-480

0.7%

44

522

292.27

-492

0.6%

75

510

289.00

-510

0.6%

41

503

292.89

-183

0.6%

Financial Fundamentals

Financial MetricFY25/26 Q4FY24/25 Q4FY23/24 Q4FY22/23 Q4Growth %
Sources of Fund
Equity
Paid up Capital1,592,9791,592,9061,593,00000.00%
Reserves and Surplus-264,894-447,870-446,7940+40.85%
Other Equity4,38901,3590-
Total Equity1,332,4741,145,0361,147,5650+16.37%
Non Current Liabilities
Financial Liabilities4,396,0054,497,2984,875,0000-2.25%
Other Non Current Liabilities13,419113,3021,9910-88.16%
Total Non Current Liabilities4,409,4244,610,6004,876,9920-4.36%
Application of Fund
Non Current Assets
Property Plant and Equipment (Net)22,03519,15416,5110+15.04%
Capital Work In Progress9,6499,59400+0.57%
Intangible Assets5,886,5056,026,3046,255,4160-2.32%
Financial Assets (Investments)0.000.000.000-
Other Non Current Assets0.000.000.000-
Total Non Current Assets5,918,1896,055,0516,271,9280-2.26%
Current Assets
Receivables185,829164,550180,4770+12.93%
Inventories13,7715,7103960+141.18%
Cash and Cash Equivalent3,4832,1763,2940+60.10%
Financial Assets0.000.000.000-
Other Current Assets11,89911,78012,3790+1.01%
Total Current Assets (A)214,982184,216196,5450+16.70%
Current Liabilities
Financial Liabilities4,396,0054,497,2984,875,0000-2.25%
Payables0.000.000.000-
Other Current Liabilities1,7392151,1660+709.88%
Total Current Liabilities (B)391,273483,631443,9170-19.10%
Net Current Assets (A-B)-176,291-299,416-247,3710+41.12%

Sector Peers — HydroPower (30)

Peer Comparison

HydroPower SECTOR — NEPAL

2025/2026 Q4

NPR/Millions

Statement

Highlight

TICKERMarket
Key Ratios
PriceChgChg%Mkt Cap (M)Asset TurnoverBook Value Per ShareCurrent RatioDebt to EquityEPS (Annualized)EPS (TTM)Graham's NumberInterest CoverageNet Profit MarginP/BP/E (Annualized)PEGP/E (TTM)P/SQuick RatioROA (Annualized)ROA (TTM)%ROCEROE (Annualized)ROE (TTM)%Tax Burden

AHL

365-1.5-0.41%00.0668.430.284.81-17.41-17.41---72.656.05-23.78--22.6917.280.28-4.43-4.43%0.3-22.42-22.42%-

AHPC

255.9+1.9+0.75%0.010.06109.7147.90.073.413.4191.758.4948.032.3976.86-79.0336.9247.92.912.91%5.93.153.15%87.4

AKJCL

344+4.92+1.45%0.010.0993.693.150.373.183.1881.8845.6128.353.6105.972.05112.8930.063.122.452.45%7.63.453.45%100

AKPL

251+1.89+0.76%0.010.06101.770.70.851.021.0248.3379.0712.992.45244.12-253.8231.640.70.750.75%3.931.341.34%109.6

APHL

596.4-12.48-2.05%00.04102.410.512.26-4.12----28.498-198.79--56.640.48-1.23--0.11-4.02--

API

337+1.01+0.3%0.020.12119.510.411.0515.0615.06201.2438.454.372.6821.290.222.3111.580.416.486.48%11.2513.3613.36%85.19

APPOLO

-------------------------

BARUN

330+3.78+1.16%00.09108.196.740.232.082.0871.1640.7221.392.96153.8-161.0632.886.741.911.91%5.632.542.54%85.88

BEDC

290.4+0.41+0.14%00.0746.284.952.24-1.7-1.7-218.78-14.776.66-181.18--182.9426.834.95-1.1-1.1%6.83-3.59-3.59%-

BENI

-------------------------

BGWT

485.1-9.9-2%00.16113.36.450.289.019.01151.5510.8339.644.8260.6-53.3924.036.456.536.53%11.288.228.22%88.19

BHCL

522.5+1.51+0.29%0.010.15112.532.140.1610.8110.81165.4415.9651.47441.630.3450.3221.432.147.517.51%13.610.0810.08%96.98

BHDC

421.500%0.010.15118.322.691.2811.7911.79177.1649.4330.693.5835.880.3136.9411.012.694.64.6%12.410.5910.59%97.41

BHL

219.7+2.69+1.24%0.010.1381.221.81.967.727.72118.7862.3524.482.5126.420.1628.156.471.723.233.23%12.259.919.91%83.13

BHPL

410-7.52-1.8%00.0850.031.141.86-0.3-0.3-133.02-2.639.16-1,527.67--1,566.6740.591.04-0.2-0.2%8.83-0.57-0.57%-

BJHL

54500%0.010.0988.952.571.05-2.6--233.82-15.287.66-261.92--40.042.57-1.42-6.85-2.92--

BNHC

272.6-0.3-0.11%00.13100.597.620.971.491.4958.07111.026.462.76186.581.49188.8612.027.620.80.8%9.682.142.14%97.01

BPCL

647-2.73-0.42%0.020.1210.877.050.099.849.84216.073.1941.843.1767.891.4670.9328.416.524.184.18%5.364.694.69%80.94

BUNGAL

475-4.51-0.94%00.0981.420.213.4-3.84----11.287.18-152.34--17.190.21-1.07-4.34-4.71--

CHCL

329-0.99-0.3%0.030.1123.925.950.047.597.59145.46-61.663.8362.6-48.7138.5924.625.985.98%7.156.26.2%78.75

CHL

256.9+1.91+0.75%00.1384.292.081.031.721.7257.1192.027.563.04148.841.37155.8111.252.0311%9.263.123.12%101.74

CKHL

501.5-11.91-2.32%00.11100.190.831.9613.2513.25172.8377.740.336.3748.150.0444.9819.420.834.444.44%9.7313.8513.85%100

DHEL

508+2.98+0.59%0.010.04118.140.451.37-9.88----89.334.57-54.67--48.830.45-3.52-2.24-8.36--

DHPL

267-1.99-0.74%00.148.380.2333.095.515.5132.2384.5313.9332.8249.910.1250.736.950.231.891.89%14.8493.6393.63%100

DOLTI

306.3+2.31+0.76%00.159.871.112.20.870.8734.23125.134.655.31365.43.06355.1717.081.110.450.45%9.331.481.48%100

DORDI

26100%0.010.07106.31.830.911.421.4258.2857.1510.912.32173.941.3185.1418.971.810.760.76%5.941.351.35%106.79

EHPL

317-6.21-1.92%00.1376.32.471.283.393.3976.2969.8214.324.396.840.8398.8213.862.471.931.93%11.584.544.54%98

GHL

294-7.01-2.33%00.0695.054.740.45-1.33-1.33-154.32-15.982.26-161.65--182.9325.94.74-0.94-0.94%3.92-1.38-1.38%-

GLH

265.6+0.61+0.23%0.010.1112.050.034.812.332.3376.640.323.682.17104.29-117.383.840.030.370.37%0.392.092.09%100

GVL

521+21+4.2%0.020.14124.331.41.5212.9412.94190.2682.629.873.8637.092.7138.2511.091.244.074.07%8.2910.9410.94%97.08
AVG378.41-0.72-0.1%0.010.1974.912.562.974.32111.2478.0110.585.374-16.211.1038.22823.64.831.732.32%7.455.677.45%94.7
MED333.500%00.1101.181.961.172.213.2986.8269.8213.463.84549.031.06552.0620.4251.921.441.92%7.382.833.3%97.25
MAX647214.2%0.030.16210.8747.933.0915.0615.06216.07233.8261.6632.82365.43.06355.1756.6447.97.517.51%14.8493.6393.63%109.6
MIN219.7-12.48-2.33%00.048.380.030.04-17.41-17.4132.230.32-89.332.17-1,527.670.04-1,566.673.840.03-4.43-4.43%-0.11-22.42-22.42%78.75

30

securities loaded

Best in class

Laggard

AVG

Average

MED

Median

MAX

Maximum

MIN

Minimum