Sampada Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited

MicrofinanceMid Cap

NPR 725.00

NPR +5.1+0.71%

07:11 AM NPT · Oct 15, 2026

Est. 2074-02-31 B.S. (licensed by Nepal Rastra Bank and began operations on 2074-07-22) · Head Office: Madhyapur Thimi, Bhaktapur, Nepal · CEO: Not mentioned

Sampada Laghubitta was incorporated as a public limited company on 2074/02/31 B.S. under the Company Act 2063, and began financial operations on 2074/07/22 after obtaining a license from the central bank as a “D-class” national-level microfinance institution.The primary objective of Sampada is to extend microfinance services especially credit and savings to economically disadvantaged families living in rural and underserved areas of Nepal, many of whom lack access to traditional banking services. The company offers a suite of financial services typical of microfinance institutions: various loan products (general loans, seasonal loans, emergency loans, discipline-based loans) to support livelihood, agriculture, small businesses, and other needs of low-income and rural households. Additionally, Sampada provides savings products including personal savings, group savings, children-savings, festival-savings, and insurance-linked savings aiming to encourage financial inclusion, savings habit, and economic stability among its clients. Sampada has built a widespread presence with a network of branches across multiple districts, reflecting an effort to reach remote areas and provide microfinance coverage at grassroots level. On the capital-market side, Sampada is publicly listed on the Nepal Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “SMPDA.” According to recent listing data, SMPDA has 7,008,583.45 outstanding shares (face value NPR 100), with paid-up capital of NPR 700,858,345. Market data for 2025 shows a last traded price (LTP) around NPR 915, a 52-week high/low range approximately NPR 1,205–840, and a book value per share of NPR 186.58.Through its operations, Sampada aims to promote financial inclusion, support rural development and poverty alleviation, and provide credit and savings services tailored to low-income and underserved populations contributing to socio-economic upliftment in areas where traditional banking remains limited. Its public-listing offers transparency and a means for investors to participate in microfinance growth in Nepal.

Trading

Open

718.00

High

729.90

Low

715.00

Prev Close

719.90

Volume

148

Turnover

Rs 107,016

Txns

0

Valuation · Q4 FY25/26

EPS Ann.

32.52

EPS TTM

32.52

BVPS

173.92

P/E Ann.

22.29

P/E TTM

22.29

Graham #

356.73

Capital

Mkt Cap

5.08 Arab

Total

70.09 Lakh

Public

22.65 Lakh

Promoter

47.43 Lakh

NEPSE Chart

Technical Analysis

Indicator Signals

MACD

Sell

RSI

Buy

SuperTrend

Strong Sell

Trend Analysis

Direction

Uptrend

Strength

Strong

Momentum

RSI (14)

42.51

ADX

27.32

Overall Score

15
Below Line

Technical Score

Moving Averages

SMA 20

731.49

SMA 50

737.72

Bands & Channels

BB Width %

8.82%

Volume & Flow

OBV

692,779

Flow Analysis

[ Live 2026-10-14 ]

Total Buy

3,345

Shares Bought

Total Sell

3,345

Shares Sold

Net Flow

0

Net Accumulation

Active Brokers

41

Participating

ACCUM/DIST

Accumulation 46%

Distribution 54%

Accumulators

2

Quantity

1,050

Amount

750,772

Avg Rate

715.02

Rank

#42

Brokers

#42#22

Distributors

3

Quantity

1,248

Amount

890,543

Avg Rate

713.58

Rank

#43

Brokers

#45#19#50

Net Flow Impact:

-198units
(Rs. -139,771)

Net Flow by Timeframe

SMPDA — Broker Breakdown (7D)

15 Buyers15 Sellers

[ Vol: 5,317 ]

Buy Side

Total: 2,394

Broker

QTY

AVG

NET

%

42

606

715.25

+524

18.1%

22

444

714.70

+425

13.3%

47

330

712.77

+330

9.9%

44

221

714.83

+208

6.6%

17

141

713.11

+98

4.2%

29

130

713.46

+111

3.9%

48

120

718.75

+54

3.6%

10

82

713.00

+82

2.5%

57

80

714.11

+63

2.4%

41

62

713.05

+57

1.9%

35

60

711.75

+30

1.8%

25

39

712.00

+39

1.2%

13

30

711.20

+30

0.9%

14

30

700.51

+13

0.9%

54

19

714.40

+2

0.6%

Sell Side

Total: 2,923

Broker

QTY

AVG

NET

%

45

519

713.13

-509

15.5%

38

439

714.17

-222

13.1%

19

429

712.15

-377

12.8%

1

323

715.93

-173

9.7%

21

307

711.46

-73

9.2%

50

300

716.39

-300

9.0%

58

202

716.01

-31

6.0%

6

117

715.88

-117

3.5%

34

74

712.30

-64

2.2%

51

48

715.00

-48

1.4%

26

41

711.77

-41

1.2%

39

40

715.40

-20

1.2%

49

40

714.85

-10

1.2%

16

22

706.64

-21

0.7%

52

22

713.30

-10

0.7%

Financial Fundamentals

Financial MetricFY25/26 Q4FY24/25 Q4FY23/24 Q4FY22/23 Q4Growth %
Capital & Liabilities
Paid Up Capital0700,858700,85800.00%
Reserves and Surplus0350,956273,8250+28.17%
Debentures and Bonds00.000.000-
Borrowings6,130,1136,595,2196,562,8550-7.05%
Deposits02,722,7272,543,2130+7.06%
Income Tax Liabilities00.0036859.610-100.00%
Other Liabilities303,312270,767238,4820+12.02%
Total Capital & Liabilities010,640,52710,356,0930+2.75%
Assets
Cash and Bank Balance0596,711449,3200+32.80%
Money at Call & Short Notice00.000.000-
Investments00.000.000-
Loan and Advances09,888,3609,716,7950+1.77%
Fixed Assets078,73295,6840-17.72%
Non Banking Assets00.000.000-
Other Assets39,44776,72594,2930-48.59%
Total Assets10,830,45410,640,52710,356,0930+1.78%

Sector Peers — Microfinance (30)

Peer Comparison

Microfinance SECTOR — NEPAL

2025/2026 Q4

NPR/Millions

Statement

Highlight

TICKERMarket
Key Ratios
PriceChgChg%Mkt Cap (M)Asset TurnoverBook Value Per ShareC/D Ratio%Debt to EquityEPS (Annualized)EPS (TTM)Graham's NumberInterest Rate SpreadNet Interest MarginNet Profit MarginNPL%P/BP/E (Annualized)PEGP/E (TTM)P/SROA (Annualized)ROA (TTM)%ROE (Annualized)ROE (TTM)%

ACLBSL

840-6.01-0.71%00.14180.9188.13%7.9627.7927.79336.329.048.2412.446.01%5.1533.543.9932.134.171.681.68%16.4816.48%

ADLB

------------------------

AKBSL

------------------------

ALBSL

1,186.5+1.54+0.13%0.010.13174.67114%7.7832.6332.63358.18.567.2517.038.57%6.0132.182.5536.475.482.232.23%19.6219.62%

ANLB

4,743.7-104.23-2.15%00.11362.38-5.7369.7169.71753.91-7.6526.7910.78%19.87103.293.2471.827.673.073.07%19.9419.94%

AVYAN

1,016-0.1-0.01%00.14158.75111.65%8.3557.0457.04451.388.378.527.57.41%6.5618.270.1618.655.023.863.86%39.9239.92%

BPW

------------------------

CBBL

969.9+2.9+0.3%0.030.12251.0695.51%5.3535.9135.91450.396.235.3219.332.3%3.6725.68-26.734.962.372.37%14.9614.96%

CYCL

1,478-5.04-0.34%00.12357.75112.53%6.62110.66110.66943.797.916.6133.914.04%3.71120.0913.464.074.024.02%34.8534.85%

DDBL

857.1-6.91-0.8%0.020.13226.87112.67%5.3848.1548.15495.777.767.4226.836.49%3.7517.650.5917.944.743.483.48%23.123.1%

DLBS

1,066-29.02-2.65%00.12150.5745.18%11.2715.7215.72230.777.986.587.0820.52%8.0376.912.0175.325.450.820.82%9.829.82%

FMDBL

726+10.02+1.4%0.010.06137.26123.87%2.0914.1814.18209.271.364.0447.122.88%6.2760.651.253.6728.583.063.06%10.5610.56%

FOWAD

897.6+3.84+0.43%0.010.13278.57115.92%6.2352.1452.14571.677.566.5921.0716.17%3.5118.780.0217.513.962.692.69%19.7419.74%

GBLBS

655.8+5.79+0.89%0.010.14295.1825.3%4.494036.73493.918.139.3618.984.94%3.5519.63121.246.632.612.4%1412.85%

GGBSL

------------------------

GILB

1,095.6-0.88-0.08%0.010.14242.58270.5%6.5761.8761.87581.118.818.5625.618.7%4.3717.130.318.44.393.63.6%27.6127.61%

GLBSL

1,505-23.07-1.51%00.14169.51352.61%9.3431.1131.11344.468.498.1413.378.09%10.4156.7-55.457.581.871.87%20.2820.28%

GMFBS

1,030-36.03-3.38%00.12158105.93%9.4228.6828.68319.318.517.1613.9113.79%7.5241.4217.0838.955.771.681.68%17.0917.09%

HLBSL

877+4.02+0.46%00.12185.5393.98%8.7131.2631.26361.248.37.3114.989.04%4.6927.813.1628.214.171.81.8%18.0618.06%

ILBS

922+21.96+2.44%00.13161.73120.99%6.5636.6636.66365.248.828.0722.6212.92%5.3423.570.3129.055.332.892.89%23.0323.03%

JALPA

------------------------

JBLB

1,275+1.02+0.08%0.020.13279.95125.1%661.861.8623.927.197.2125.615.33%4.4720.230.7320.585.183.343.34%24.4224.42%

JSLBB

927.5-0.46-0.05%00.12175.1110.76%7.0710.710.7205.325.316.516.4717.14%5.7193.363.892.346.040.750.75%6.426.42%

KLBS

------------------------

KLBSL

------------------------

KMCDB

788-4.92-0.62%00.13178.73114.65%6.2227.427.4331.948.668.316.529.78%4.3228.29.3431.394.662.212.21%15.7315.73%

LLBS

799-7.99-0.99%00.13204.16194.11%7.1724.224.2333.419.547.112.3211.93%4.5138.010.0835.994.681.591.59%13.2413.24%

MATRI

710+5.98+0.85%00.12145.42114.29%12.3545.1345.13384.277.956.3218.6826.61%5.7718.590.0316.373.472.32.3%27.4627.46%

MERO

58400%0.010.11149.8787.82%8.38.478.471698.375.926.2217.32%4.4779.1-72.264.920.690.69%5.635.63%

MKLB

------------------------
AVG1,134.08-7.62-0.29%0.010.124210.21130.26%7.2339.639.45423.397.757.1919.7410.94%5.98539.212.61537.457.1332.392.38%19.1819.13%
MED924.75-0.28-0.03%00.13179.82114%6.8534.2734.27363.248.37.2318.839.41%4.9228.01130.224.992.342.34%18.8418.84%
MAX4,743.721.962.44%0.030.14362.38352.61%12.35110.66110.66943.799.549.3647.1226.61%19.87103.2917.0892.3428.584.024.02%39.9239.92%
MIN584-104.23-3.38%00.06137.2625.3%2.098.478.471691.364.046.222.3%3.51120.0213.463.470.690.69%5.635.63%

30

securities loaded

Best in class

Laggard

AVG

Average

MED

Median

MAX

Maximum

MIN

Minimum